Friday, July 24, 2009

Creepy Crawly Halloween Night

YAY! Finally a WIP picture. I am having so much fun with this chart. I love the fabric it is sooo soft. It's actually a big design so it's been pretty quick to stitch. To my surprise I was missing a couple of colors and since I live rural...I don't have shops that carry overdyed thread. So I'm waiting on a couple colors to finish off the house.






Monday, July 13, 2009

Ok....maybe now I can stitch!!!

Life has been a whirlwind since the 1st of this Month....family arrived on the 2nd and left on the 6th and then more family came the 7th and still here. Along with all the company for the 4th. UGH!!! I love them...but it gets to be a lot.

My oldest Daughter, Isabelle went to camp yesterday. She was diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes in February and she is at a fun camp just for kids with Diabetes called Camp Stix. The camp isn't too far from where we live. They do all these special fun nights with costumes and everything. I had all of paperwork all together to go and then got to involved in packing her clothes, costumes, etc...that I got there and forgot her Doctor's Release form...UGH...Her doctor is at the camp with her so they told me I could just scan and email it...well then my darn scanner wouldn't work... So, I ran that up there this morning as well as her missing pillow. All the campers were at breakfast when I got there so I didn't actually get to see her...but I think her freshly made bed and pillow will alert her to my presence. We don't pick her up until Saturday...and I miss her already. She's having a great time though. I just hope she's responsible with her sunscreen. It's supposed to be hot and 90 all week and the camp is right on the river. I hope to get some pictures from the Camp of all of the fun they have.

So, needless to say, I haven't had a whole lot of time to stitch..by the time I land in bed at night the last thing I want to do is focus on anything. I started Shepherd's Bush Halloween Night. I have a about 30 stitches in it so far, so I'll post a photo when I get a little more done. I love the fabric. I'm stitching it on a 19ct provided by SB...so I'm not sure who it's from. It's not the model fabric by Weeks Dye Works as that fabric won't be available for another month....it is so soft and wonderful though...the softest I've every used. It's also 3 over 2 so they look like 10 ct stitches...I think it will be a lot of fun! .



I will also post some pictures of my garden soon...my sunflowers are about 4 ft tall right now and should be blossoming soon! Yay!!!!

Well I'm at my office...I better get back to work! LOL!

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Awesome Irish Giveaway

Check out this awesome giveaway on Micki's Blog. Love the little sheep =)

Thursday, July 2, 2009

I am so honored!!!


Today I got a lovely surprise from Kate. She gave me this award! My first =) So now I must nominate 7 people and here goes..... Brooke, Cameo, Jane, Shobhan, Alice, Tammy, & Cindy.

Alright ladies...PIF. Time to award your 7 favs.

And....I got a new camera today...so I will finally feel post worthy =)

I hope you all enjoy a wonderful 4th of July!